Confirmation sponsor
Question from Anonymous on 05-15-2013:
Is it possible to have two confirmation sponsors? One being a relative, the other being the pastor? My child would really like to have both.
Answer by Catholic Answers on 05-17-2013:
Anonymous--

Canon law stipulates that the preferred person to be a confirmation sponsor is the child's godparent (canon 893). It is implied in canon law, by virtue of the fact that the singular is consistently used when speaking of the confirmation sponsor (canons 892–893), that one confirmation sponsor is expected and sufficient.

Michelle Arnold
Catholic Answers


Back to Question List

Back to Search Form

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900