EWTN Catholic Q&A
Washing Women's feet on Holy Thursday
Question from Tom on 04-20-2013:

In 2004, Archbishop Seán P. O’Malley sought clarification from the Vatican on the issue of washing women's feet. Here is what was reported in the Boston Pilot:

In August 2004, “at the time of the ad limina visit to Rome, the archbishop sought clarification on the liturgical requirements of the rite of foot washing from the Congregation for Divine Worship, which has the responsibility for administering the liturgical law of the Church,” said an archdiocesan statement released in March. “The Congregation affirmed the liturgical requirement that only the feet of men be washed at the Holy Thursday ritual, which recalls Christ’s service to the apostles who would become the first priests of the Church.”

“The Congregation did, however, provide for the archbishop to make a pastoral decision concerning his practice of the rite if such a decision would be helpful to the faithful of the archdiocese,” the statement added. “Archbishop O’Malley has determined that he will participate in a modified rite of foot washing at the Cathedral this year. The participants in the rite will include men and women from the Cathedral parish and from social service agencies providing support to community members in need.”

http://web.archive.org/web/20060630121250/http://rcab.org/ Pilo t/2005/ps050401/holythursday.html

Answer by Judie Brown on 04-23-2013:

Tom

This is very helpful. Thank you for sharing this. However the correct link is here:

http://www.thebostonpilot.com/article2.asp?ID=1643

Judie Brown

COPYRIGHT 2002

www.ewtn.com