EWTN Catholic Q&A
RE: Confirmation sponsors
Question from Anonymous on 04-16-2013:

My son was confirmed as an adult and his father was his sponsor. Does canon law allow this?

Answer by Catholic Answers on 04-16-2013:

Anonymous--

No. The qualifications for confirmation sponsors are the same as they are for baptismal sponsors, and that specifically excludes parents:

A person who would undertake the office of [confirmation] sponsor must fulfill the conditions mentioned in [canon] 874 (canon 893 1).

To be admitted to undertake the office of sponsor, a person must: ... not be either the father or the mother of the person to be baptized [or confirmed, per canon 893] (canon 874 1 5).

Michelle Arnold
Catholic Answers


COPYRIGHT 2002

www.ewtn.com