EWTN Catholic Q&A
Holy Eucharist
Question from tjay on 10-29-2012:

Hi Our local Priest has always stated fine to receive Eucharist twice a day. Are you saying not allowed. I looked up internet and read this. Quote" Also when we say The Code of Canon Law (No. 917) stipulates, "A person who has received the Most Holy Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only during the celebration of the Eucharist in which the person participates, with due regard for the prescription of Canon 921, 2." Following this lead, Canon 921, 2 stipulates, "Even if they have received Communion in the same day, those who are in danger of death are strongly urged to receive again." Succinctly, a person may receive Holy Communion twice a daily."

So does that mean I can receive twice a day without being near death.

God Bless you thanks Tjay

Answer by Richard Geraghty on 11-07-2012:

Dear TJay,

Yes, you are allowed.

Dr. Geraghty

COPYRIGHT 2002

www.ewtn.com