Previous Question Next Question
   
Confirmation sponsor
Question from Anonymous on 5/15/2013:

Is it possible to have two confirmation sponsors? One being a relative, the other being the pastor? My child would really like to have both.

Answer by Catholic Answers on 5/17/2013:

Anonymous--

Canon law stipulates that the preferred person to be a confirmation sponsor is the child's godparent (canon 893). It is implied in canon law, by virtue of the fact that the singular is consistently used when speaking of the confirmation sponsor (canons 892–893), that one confirmation sponsor is expected and sufficient.

Michelle Arnold
Catholic Answers


COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Saints and other Holy people


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900