Previous Question Next Question
   
Pope Francis
Question from Mary on 3/14/2013:

Dear Judie,

You reported that our new Pope Francis is strongly against abortion and pro-life to natural death. (Thank God!) My question is: In his diocese of Argentine, has he forbidden Holy Communion to pro-abortion politicians? In other words, does he obey Canon Law 915? The Bishops here in USA don't seem to care about obeying this Canon Law.

Thank you, Judie

Answer by Judie Brown on 3/16/2013:

Mary

The Holy Father is a terrific advocate of enforcing Canon 915. Praise God.

Judie Brown

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Visit the EWTNkids website


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900