Previous Question Next Question
   
Re Holy Eucharist [Anna]
Question from Joseph Kelley on 10/29/2012:

Can. 917 A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of ⇒ can. 921, §2.

Can. 921, §2. Even if they have been nourished by holy communion on the same day, however, those in danger of death are strongly urged to receive communion again.

Answer by Richard Geraghty on 11/7/2012:

Dear Joseph,

Thanks for your note.

Dr. Geraghty

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Visit the EWTNkids website


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900