Previous Question Next Question
   
Holy Eucharist
Question from tjay on 10/29/2012:

Hi Our local Priest has always stated fine to receive Eucharist twice a day. Are you saying not allowed. I looked up internet and read this. Quote" Also when we say The Code of Canon Law (No. 917) stipulates, "A person who has received the Most Holy Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only during the celebration of the Eucharist in which the person participates, with due regard for the prescription of Canon 921, 2." Following this lead, Canon 921, 2 stipulates, "Even if they have received Communion in the same day, those who are in danger of death are strongly urged to receive again." Succinctly, a person may receive Holy Communion twice a daily."

So does that mean I can receive twice a day without being near death.

God Bless you thanks Tjay

Answer by Richard Geraghty on 11/7/2012:

Dear TJay,

Yes, you are allowed.

Dr. Geraghty

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


EWTN Now Podcast Your Favorite EWTN Programs


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900