Previous Question Next Question
   
Age difference in relationships & marriage
Question from Mark on 8/14/2003:

I don't know what forum this question would be appropriate to, but here goes... Does the church have a view on the age difference between people dating & getting married. I woman I am interested in is 22 and I am 39. Neither of us have been married, but I would be open to it if the relationship progresses to that level. Is there any official opinion or church document etc. that we should know about? I want to pursue this relationship, but don't want to do anything the church would oppose. Any thoughts or comments, please?

Answer by Catholic Answers on 8/14/2003:

Dear Mark,

Age ought to be a concern with regard to having a family. But the only Church laws regarding ages acceptable for marriage are at the early end. A man must be 16 and a woman must be 14 (Canon 1083).

Fr. Vincent Serpa, O.P.

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


EWTN Now Podcast Your Favorite EWTN Programs


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900