Previous Question Next Question
   
washing feet of women
Question from Danny House on 4/21/2013:

Judie Brown, It is agreed that the rubrics cited in a recent post, deny that women's feet should/can be washed on Holy Thursday. It seems the Holy Father made a simple mistake. This error is neither indicating any new doctrine (but at most a disciplinary option), nor casting doubt on infallibility.

Danny House

Answer by Judie Brown on 4/23/2013:

Danny

The Holy Father did not make a simple mistake. In fact, if you read the documents on this topic currently available, he acted in accord with current practices. Here are two links that will be of help in sorting this out:

http://www.thebostonpilot.com/article2.asp?ID=1643 and Monsignor Charles Pope's explanation dated 9/2/2012: http://www.osv.com/tabid/7621/itemid/9811/Foot-washing.aspx

Judie Brown

COPYRIGHT 2014

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Saints and other Holy people


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900