EWTN Catholic Q&A
new catechisim
Question from Joan Hanrahan on 07-23-2009:

Someone has pointed out to me that the new Catholic catechisim has left out the second commandment, and was very upset about that. Can you explain why this is?? Thank you, Joan Hanrahan

Answer by Fr.Stephen F. Torraco on 07-23-2009:

You will find the second commandment presented in paragraphs 2142-2167 in the Catechism of the Catholic Church.

COPYRIGHT 2002

www.ewtn.com