Previous Question Next Question
   
Missing Mass Occasionally
Question from Louise Dubos on 5/12/2001:

Recently in confession I was told by a priest that occasionally missing mass was not a mortal sin as long as it was not made a habit of. I have been told this by 3 separate parishes now. Of the three parishes, 2 were priests that told me this. One said something about the bishop of our community having made this acceptable. Is this true? And if so what happens to me if I occasionally miss mass and have been given wrong information by a priest? I am from Michigan. Is there such a law in effect where occasionally missing mass is no longer a mortal sin? Thank you

Answer by Fr.Stephen F. Torraco on 5/12/2001:

It is clearly stated in paragraph 2181 of the Catechism of the Catholic Church that the Sunday Eucharist is the foundation and confirmation of all Christian practice. "For this reason the faithful are obliged to participate in the Eucharist on days of obligation, unless excused for a serious reason (for example, illness, the care of infants) or dispensed by their own pastor. THOSE WHO DELIBERATELY FAIL IN THIS OBLIGATION COMMIT A GRAVE SIN."

COPYRIGHT 2017

Click here to send this Question and Answer to a friend                    

Previous Question Next Question


Saints and other Holy people


Back to topics list.

 

HOME - EWTNews - FAITH - TELEVISION - RADIO - LIBRARY - CHANNEL FINDER WATCH ONLINE - FAQ - EWTNKids
WHAT'S NEW - EWTN MOBI - GENERAL - RELIGIOUS CATALOGUE - PILGRIMAGES - PRESS ROOM - ESPAÑOL

Terms of Use      Privacy Policy      Contact Us

EWTN Global Catholic Network
5817 Old Leeds Rd., Irondale, AL 35210 USA 1-205-271-2900