EWTNKids Children's  Privacy Policy

EWTNKids is a website brought to you by EWTN and designed for children ages thirteen and under.  We care about the privacy of children. We recognize that children's use of the Internet and E-mail raise special concerns regarding privacy and security of information. It is our intention to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, enacted by the U.S. Congress, and its rules on collecting personal information from minors. It is particularly important for parents to provide guidance to their children relative to providing personal information online and we encourage all parents to check and monitor their children's online activities. Help us protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send E-mail or submit personal information on this site or any other website without your permission.

EWTN does not condition your child's participation in an activity on the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity.  EWTN does not share your children's personal information with third parties. 

Information Automatically Collected and Stored

When you or your children browse through any web site, certain personal information can be collected. We automatically collect and temporarily store the following information about your child’s visit:

  • the name of the domain used to access the Internet (for example, aol.com, if you are using an America Online account);
  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the pages visited; and 
  • the address of the web site your child came from when you came to visit. 

We use this information for informational purposes and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. Unless it is specifically stated otherwise, no additional information will be collected.

If You Send Us Personal Information.....

Your children can enjoy most of the content and activities in our children's areas without supplying any personal information to us at all.  EWTN encourages children to send email messages if they have questions about our website.  If children request information or materials and include their name, email address, and/or home mailing address as part of their message, we are careful to use that information solely to personally respond to them and we will only maintain the information as long as needed to respond to the question or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication or as otherwise may be required by law. Providing that type of information is entirely optional, and we specifically ask children to obtain their parents' permission before providing any information online. 

When we require personal information, such as to register as a member of the EWTNKids Clubhouse, we clearly mark it as such. This information is then used to personalize the site to the child, and includes:

  • First Name (to personalize some features)

  • Email address of child

  • Password (chosen by the child)

  • Gender

  • City and Country (to determine the appropriate regional schedule for our children's programming where you live

  • Birthday (to send an email birthday card)

  • Baptismal date (if baptized, to send an email card)

  • Patron or Favorite Saint

  • Quiz and games Scores for comparison on return visits)

  • Email address of parent, for approval of registration and future contacts

We may also sometimes ask for optional information to help us get to know our young visitors and provide them with information we think they might find of interest.  Provision of such information is optional and our visitors will be reminded that they are not required to provide such information. 

Disclosure

EWTN does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our visitors, unless required for law enforcement or statute.

Contact our Website

For inquiries concerning our information practices, you may contact us at: (205) 271-2900 or by e-mail at: jburson@ewtn.com.  Additionally, you may write us at:

EWTN Global Catholic Network
Attn: EWTNKids
5817 Old Leeds Road
Irondale, Alabama 35210-2164

 We will employ reasonable methods to insure that we are communicating with the parent or legal guardian during this contact, and during any contact requiring verifiable parental consent.

Parent's Rights to their Children's Collected Information

 As a parent or guardian, you have the right to the following:

  • Review both the categories of information collected and the specific information collected about your child;
  • Prevent further use of the information collected about your child;
  • Prevent further collection of your child's personal information; and
  • Delete your child's personal information

Upon receipt of your request to do any of the above acts, we will verify that you are in fact the child's parent or legal guardian. Please contact the Contact Person listed above to exercise this right.


Parental Review Form                               EWTNKids Home