Vela Chiriboga, Raúl Eduardo
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: St. Mary in Via
Native Country: Ecuador
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 20 November 2010
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop Emeritus of Quito 
Papal Elector: Not Eligible to Vote Due to Age

Cardinal Raul Vela Chiriboga was born 1 January 1934 in Riobamba, Ecuador. He studied philosophy and theology at San Jose major seminary in Quito and was ordained a priest 28 July 1957. He was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil 20 April 1972, and on the same date, Titular Bishop of Ausafa. On 21 May 1972, he was ordained a Bishop. From 1972 to 1975, he served as secretary-general of the Ecuadorean Bishops’ Conference. On 29 April 1975, he was appointed Bishop of Azogues, and on 8 July 1989, he was appointed Bishop of the military ordinariate of Ecuador and Titular Bishop of Pauzera. On 7 March 1998, he retired as Titular Bishop of Pauzera. On 21 March 2003, he was appointed Archbishop of Quito, from which post he retired on 11 September 2010. He was elevated to Cardinal on 20 November 2010.