Karlic, Estanislao Esteban
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata
Native Country: Argentina
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop Emeritus of Paraná 
Papal Elector: Not Eligible to Vote Due to Age

Estanislao Esteban Karlic was born 7 February 1926 in Oliva, Argentina. He was ordained a priest on 8 December 1954. On 6 June 1977, he was appointed Auxliary Bishop of Córdoba, Argentina and Titular Bishop of Castrum, and was ordained a Bishop on 15 August 1977. On 19 January 1983, he was appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraná, Argentina, and installed on 20 March 1983. On 1 April 1986, he succeeded as Archbishop of Paraná, and retired as Archbishop of Paraná on 29 April 2003. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI.