Bagnasco, Angelo
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: Gran Madre di Dio
Native Country: Italy
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop of Genoa 
Papal Elector: Eligible; Ineligible on 14 January 2023

Angelo Bagnasco was born 14 January 1943 in Pontevico, Italy. He attended the Archiepiscopal Seminary of Genoa and was ordained a priest to serve in Genoa on 29 June 1966. In 1979 he obtained a doctorate in philosophy from the State University of Genoa. From 1986 to 1994, he served as president and professor of "Istituto Superiore di Scienze Religiose" of Genoa, with competence for the entire "Regione Ecclesiastica Ligure". On 3 January 1998, he was appointed Bishop of Pesaro, Italy, and ordained Bishop on 7 February 1998. He was appointed Archbishop of Pesaro on 11 March 2000, and on 20 June 2003 Archbishop of Italy for the Military. On 29 August 2006, he was appointed Archbishop of Genoa and installed 24 September 2006. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI.