Vingt-Trois, André Armand
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: S. Luigi dei Francesi
Native Country: France
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop of Paris 
Papal Elector: Eligible; Ineligible on 7 November 2022

André Armand Vingt-Trois was born 7 November 1942, in Paris. He was ordained a priest to serve in Paris, on 28 June 1969. On 25 June 1988, he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Paris, and on the same date appointed Titular Bishop of Thibilis. He was ordained a Bishop on 14 October 1988. On 21 April 1999, he was appointed Archbishop of Tours, France. On 11 February 2005, he was appointed Archbishop of Paris and installed 5 March 2005. On 14 March 2005, he was appointed Ordinary of France for the Faithful of Eastern Rites. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI.