Martínez Sistach, Lluís
Order in College: Cardinal Priest
With Title: S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
Native Country: Spain
Appointed by: Benedict XVI on 24 November 2007
Ecclesiastical Office:  Archbishop of Barcelona 
Papal Elector: Not Eligible to Vote Due to Age

Lluís Martínez Sistach was born 29 April 1937, in Barcelona, Spain. He was ordained a priest, to serve in Barcelona, 17 September 1961. On 6 November 1987, he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona and on the same date appointed Titular Bishop of Aliezira. He was ordained a Bishop on 27 December 1987. On 17 May 1991, he was appointed Bishop of Tortosa, Spain, and installed on 7 July 1991. On 20 February 1997, he was appointed Archbishop of Tarragona, Spain, and installed on 13 April 1997. On 15 June 2004, he was appointed Archbishop of Barcelona, Spain, and installed on 18 July 2004. He was elevated to Cardinal, 24 November 2007, by Pope Benedict XVI.